ARCHIVE OF PREVIOUS ALUMNAE, COMMITTEES, REVUES, AND TOUR SHOWS
1920-1960

1959-1960

Committee:

President: Peter Cook

Vice-President: Michael Bowtell

Secretary: Ray Mitchell

Senior Treasurer: Rev. Simon Barrington-Ward

Junior Treasurer: Nick Luard

Registrar: David Frost

Musical Director: Jackie Thompson

Press: Peter Bellwood

Pop Goes Mrs Jessop

Script Committee: John Wood, Peter Cook, David Frost, Peter Bellwood

Music: Patrick Gowers

Additional Music: Hugh MacDonald

Choreography: Colin Bell

Musical Director: Patrick Gowers

Director: John Wood

Company: Peter Bellwood, Mike Burrell, Peter Cook, David Frost, Desmond Jones, Tony Murray, Hugh Walters, Giles Slaughter, Patanne Fairfoot, Liz Proud

1958-1959

Committee:

President: Adrian Slade
Vice-President: James Cornford
Secretary: David Monico
Senior Treasurer: Rev. Simon Barrington-Ward
Junior Treasurer: David Howell
Registrar: David Johnson
Musical Director: Michael Bowtell
Press: Clive Swift

The Last Laugh

Script Committee: John Bird, Peter Cook, James Cornford, David Monico, Martin Monico, Geoff Pattie, Adrian Slade
Additional Material: Timothy Birdsall, Anthony Firth, E. Duncansson, Geoff Wilson, John Read, Jackie Thompson
Music: Patrick Gowers
Additional Music: Jackie Thompson
Music Director: Patrick Gowers
Sets Devised: John Bird
Sets Designed: Timothy Birdsall
Producer: John Bird
Company: Peter Bellwood, Timothy Birdsall, Peter Cook, David Johnson, Ray Mitchell, David Monico, Geoff Pattie, Adrian Slade, Eleanor Bron

1957-1958

Committee:

President: Peter Stroud
Vice-President: John Villiers
Secretary: Michael Collings
Senior Treasurer: Rev. Simon Phipps
Junior Treasurer: Malcolm Davidson
Registrar: Bamber Gascoigne
Musical Director: Christopher Sarson
Master of Cabaret: John Drummond
Press: Robert Hort

Springs to Mind

Sketches: Adrian Slade, Martin Monico, Bob Sale, John Aarons, David Nobbs, Bamber Gascoigne, John Drummond, Michael Wood, Peter Tranchell, Geoffrey Strachan, David Monico, Charles Goodhart, David Gillmore
Music: Christopher Sarson, Keith Statham, Patrick Gowers, Bob Sale
Design: Ewan MacLeod, Gerald Coral, David Buck, Wilfred Shawcross, Malcolm Burgess, James Meller, Kamal Mangaladas
Musical Director: Christopher Sarson
Director: Robert Hort
Company: Timothy Birdsall, Michael Collings, Fred Emery, David Johnson, Joe Melia, David Monico, Geoff Patie, Adrian Slade, Bill Wallis

1956-1957

Committee:

President: Allan Mitchell
Vice-President: Graeme McDonald
Secretary: Kit Ackroyd
Senior Treasurer: Simon Phipps
Junior Treasurer: David Bastin
Musical Director: Keith Statham

Other Committee Members: Ben Nash, John Villiers, Peter Vincent

Zounds

Script: Michael Frayn, John Edwards
Music: Keith Statham
Additional Music: Colin Purbrook, Christopher Sarson
Producer: Graeme McDonald
Design: Ben Nash
Company: Kit Ackroyd, Michael Collings, Ann Jones, Dorothy Mulcahy, Bob Wellings, John Edwards, Joe Melia, John Villiers, Allan Mitchell, Michael Frayn

1955-1956

Committee:

President: Tim Berington
Hon. Vice-President: Dr F.Brittain
Vice-President: Willie Eustace
Club and Production Secretary: Allan Mitchell
Musical Director: Alan Vening
Senior Treasurer: Rev. Simon Phipps
Junior Treasurer: Clive Eckert
Décor: Dr Malcolm Burgess
Registrar: Brian Welsh
Press: David Gribble
Stage Manager: Graeme MacDonald
Assistant Stage Manager: Dick Robertson
Revue Business Manager: David Bastin
Production Assistant: John Keogh

Anything May…

Lyrics: David Gribble, Peter Vincent, Michael Frayn, Geoffrey Strachan, Andrew Sinclair, Tim Berington, Dick Gilling, John Pardoe, Bamber Gascoigne, Brian Welsh, John Villiers, Mick Melluish
Music: Alan Vening, David Wykes, Denis Rothwell, John Beale, Keith Statham, John Anstis, David Gribble
Scenery: Joan Jefferson Farjeon
Music Arranged: Alan Vening
Producer: Hugh Southern
Company: John Rees-Osborne, Dennis O'Meagher, John Keogh, Kit Ackroyd, Peter Woods, Nick Raffle, Brian Welsh, Tim Berington, Allan Mitchell, Willie Eustace, Dan Massey, Robert Wellings, John Villiers

1954-1955

Committee:

President: Brian Marber

Vice-President: Trevor Williams

Secretary: Roddy McKelvie

Musical Director: Alan Vening

Senior Treasurer: Dr F. Brittain

Junior Treasurer: David Cregan

Decor: Dr Malcolm Burgess

Business Manager: Maurice Holt

Press: Bob Heller

Stage Manager: Graeme MacDonald

Assistant Stage Manager: Dick Robertson

Production Secretary: Tim Berington

Revue Business Manager: Clive Eckert

Between the Lines

Sketches: Simon Phipps, Arthur Marshall, Jonathan Miller, Bob Heller, John Pardoe, Peter Vincent, Ted Taylor, Leslie Bricusse, Tony Becher, Frederic Raphael

Lyrics: Gordon Pask, Neil Wilkie, Maurice Holt, David Cregan, Frederic Raphael, Tony Becher, David Gribble, Rory McEwen, Julian Jebb, Keith Pound Music: Alan Vening, Rory McEwen, David Wykes, Tony Westcott, Frederic Leslie, Noel McKee, Alan Pattillo, David Gribble, Maurice Holt, John Anstis, Joe Lyde

Decor: Joan Jefferson Farjeon

Music Arranged: Alan Vening

Producer: Brian Marber

Company: Jonathan Miller, Allan Mitchell, John Ticehurst, Trevor Williams, Willie Eustace, Brian Welsh, Peter Woodthorpe, Tim Berington, John Pardoe, Roddy McKelvie, Tony Westcott, Ted Taylor, Julian Jebb, Brian Marber, Rory McEwen

 

1953-1954

Committee:

President: Leslie Bricusse

Vice- president: David Conyers

Secretary: Peter Stephens

Musical Director: Neil Sutherland

Senior Treasurer: Dr F. Brittain

Junior Treasurer: Sebastian Dalrymple

Business Manager: Tony Becher

Press: Frederic Raphael

Stage Manager: Dick Robertson

Production Secretary: Brian Marber

Property Master: Trevor Williams

Advertising: John Anstis

Out of the Blue

Sketches: Robin Bazeley-White, Frederic Raphael, Leslie Bricusse, Tony Becher, Jonathan Miller, Brian Marber, Geoffrey Brown, John Quashie-Idun, Neil Sutherland, Tony Wescott, Leslie Williamson

Lyrics: Leslie Bricusse, Simon Phipps, Gordon Pask, Maurice Holt, Tony Becher, Julian More, Colin Pearson, Geoffrey Beaumont, Harry Porter

Music: Neil Sutherland, Simon Phipps, John Anstis, Leslie Bricusse, Robin Beaumont, Maurice Holt, David McCarthy, Geoffrey Beaumont

Décor: Malcolm Burgess

Music Arranger: Neil Sutherland

Devised and Produced: Leslie Bricusse

Company: Bernard Barr, John Preston Bell, John Pardoe, Trevor Williams, Dermot Hoare, Brian Marber, David Conyers, Robin Bazeley-White, Frederic Raphael, Jonathan Miller, Willy Eustace, Peter Stephens, John Quashie-Idun, Leslie Bricusse

1952-1953

Committee:

President: Peter Firth
Vice-President: Kennedy Thom
Secretary: Leslie Bricusse
Senior Treasurer: Dr F. Brittain
Junior Treasurer: Peter Stephens
Musical Director: Robin Beaumont
Stage Manager: Dick Robertson
Business Manager: Colin Pearson
Press: Peter Townsend
Production Secretary: Dermot Hoare
Property Manager: Geoffrey Brown

Cabbages and Kings

Sketches: Frederic Raphael, Tony Becher, Peter Townsend, Colin Pearson, Leslie Bricusse, Neville Hudson, Geoffrey Brown, Dermot Hoare, Leslie Williamson, Peter Stephens, Dickie Glyn-Jones
Lyrics: Colin Pearson, Peter Firth, Leslie Bricusse, Peter Stephens, Kennedy Thom, Malcolm Burgess, Leslie Williamson, Robin Bazeley-White
Music: Robin Beaumont, Robin Bazeley-White, Peter Firth, Peter Tranchell, Roger Lavelle, Rory McEwen
Décor: Malcolm Burgess
Music Arranger: Robin Beaumont
Producer: Peter Firth
Company: Bernard Barr, Robin Bazeley-White, Tony Becher, Leslie Bricusse, Geoffrey Brown, David Conyers, Peter Firth, Dermot Hoare, David Jenkins, Gerald Manners, Rory McEwen, Dennis Millmore, Frederic Raphael, Gerard Roessink, Peter Stephens, Kennedy Thom, Peter Townsend

1951-1952

Committee:

President: Andrew Davidson

Vice-President: Robin Tuck

Secretary: David Morgan Rees

Senior Treasurer: Dr F.Brittain

Junior Treasurer: Peter Firth

Musical Director: Ken Ferris

Stage Manager: Dick Robertson

Business Manager: Michael Young

Press: Barney Miller

Production Secretary: Kennedy Thom

Tip and Run

Words: Robin Tuck, Alastair Sampson, Colin Pearson, Roderick Cook, Kenneth Alexander, David Morgan Rees, Michael Young, Peter Townsend, Laurence Fleming

Lyrics: Andrew Davidson, Kennedy Thom, Colin Pearson, Peter Firth, Leslie Bricusse, Kenneth Alexander, Laurence Fleming, Christopher Pum, Robin Tuck, John Caffyn, Donald Rudd, Geoffrey Beaumont, Michael Young

Music: Andrew Davidson, Kenneth Alexander, Peter Firth, Leslie Bricusse, Geoffrey Beaumont, Raymond Leppard, Ken Ferris, Harold Cannon, Denis Rothwell, Brian Rees

Décor: Malcolm Burgess

Music Arrangers: Ken Ferris, Andrew Davidson

Devised and Produced: Andrew Davidson

Company: Robin Tuck, Kenneth Alexander, Barney Miller, Michael Young, David Nott, Leslie Bricusse, David Morse, Peter Townsend, Kennedy Thom, David Morgan Rees, Gavin Blakeney, Neville Hudson, Laurence Fleming, Dennis Millmore, Peter Stephens, Ken Ferris, Peter Firth

 

1950-1951

Committee:

President: Ian Kellie
Vice-President: Julian Slade
Secretary: Peter Jeffrey
Senior Treasurer: Dr F. Brittain
Junior Treasurer: John Maltby
Musical Director: Ken Ferris
Stage Manager: Angus Thomas
Business Manager: Richard Mayne
Décor: Malcolm Burgess
Press: Warden Miller
Revue Secretary: Julian More

A Flash in the Cam

Words: Mike Hall, Peter Firth, Michael Young, Ian Kellie, Peter Jeffrey, Michael Miller, Julian More, Robin Tuck, Malcolm Burgess, Christopher Pym, David Davis, Mike Hall, Brian Rees
Lyrics: Ian Kellie, Andrew Davidson, Geoffrey Beaumont, Julian More, John Caffyn, Julian Slade, Barney Miller, Peter Tranchell, Brian Rees, Alastair Sampson, Christopher Pym
Music: Andrew Davidson, Geoffrey Beaumont, Ken Ferris, Julian Slade, Barney Miller, Alastair Maclean, Brian Rees, Alastair Sampson
Music Arranged: Ken Ferris, Andrew Davidson
Settings: Malcolm Burgess
Devised and Produced: Ian Kellie
Company: Mike Hall, Peter Firth, Mark Kernick, Michael Young, Michael Miller, Julian More, Robert Busvine, David Allan, Peter Matthews, Angus Thomas, Cyril Horsford, Jimmy Cellan-Jones, Harry Streets, Peter Jeffrey, Ian Kellie, Ken Ferris, Joseph Bain, Donald Rudd, Robin Tuck, Barney Miller, Christopher Pym, John Bartlett, Dennis Russell, Brian Cannon

1949-1950

Committee:

President: Adrian Vale
Secretary: Victor Menzies
Senior Treasurer: F. Brittain
Other Committee Members: Desmond Scott, Ken Ferris, Jimmie Batten, Malcolm Burgess, John Hosier

Press: Peter Shaffer

Come What May

Words: Adrian Vale, Julian More, Anthony Saffery, Simon Phipps, Victor Menzies, Oliver Pemberton, Julian Slade, John Caffyn, Les Leski, Denys Amos
Music: John Hosier, Paddy Dickson, Geoffrey Beaumont, Julian Slade, Ken Ferris, Peter Tranchell
Musical Director: John Hosier
Dances: Tony Reid
Décor: Malcolm Burgess, Peterjohn Darvall, Colin Brown
Producer: Adrian Vale
Company: Denys Amos, Jimmie Batten, Malcolm Burgess, Leslie Clarke, Ken Ferris, Guy Hitchings, Peter Jeffrey, Ian Kellie, Malcolm Kernick, Howard Lettie, Stephen Lucas, Neill Clarke, Ken Ferris, Guy Hitchings, Peter Jeffrey, Ian Kellie, Malcolm Kernick, Howard Letty, Stephen Lucas, Neill McGregor-Wood, Victor Menzies, Ben Meredith, Michael Miller, Julian More, Simon Phipps, Graham Reid, Tony Reid, Dennis Russel, Desmond Scott, Frederic Smith, Robin Tuck, Adrian Vale, Colin Webb, Peter Williams, Jack Carruthers-Smith

1948-1949

Committee:

President: Simon Phipps

Secretary: Ken Willis

Senior Treasurer: F. Brittain

Press: Ted Cranshaw,

Other Committee Members: Bill Mainprice, Michael O'Donnell, Gerald Shipman, Peter Tranchell, Peter King

Stage Manager: Ted Cranshaw

Business Manager: Michael O'Donnell

Property Master: George Noordhof

Always in June

Producer: Simon Phipps

Script: Simon Phipps, Peter Shaffer, Robert Baylis, Victor Menzies, Robin McEwen, Adrian Vale

Lyrics: Simon Phipps, Peter Tranchell, Robert Baylis, John Caffyn, Julian More, Ian Robertson

Music: Peter Tranchell, Geoffrey Beaumont, Ken Ferris, Thurston Dart

Décor: Gerald Shipman, Peterjohn Darvall, Patrick Robertson, Quentin Lawrence

Company: Richard Bird, Charles Canner, Michael Davidson, Ken Ferris, Martin Forrest, John Gayer-Anderson, Alistaire Kaye, Mark Kernick, Howard Letty, Stephen Lucas, Victor Menzies, Derek Moore, Julian More, George Noordhof, Simon Phipps, Ken Poolman, Ian Robertson, Desmond Scott, Julian Slade, Frederick Smith, Adrian Vale, Ken Willis

1947-1948

Committee:

President: D. C. Orders

Vice-President: M. S. L. Joseph

Secretary: B. G. Gradwell

Senior Treasurer: F. Brittain

Junior Treasurer: K. H. G. Willis

Musical Director: P. A. Tranchell

Stage Manager: J. W. Sutherland

Business Manager: M. N. Westmore

Wardrobe Master: J. A. Morley

La Vie Cambridgienne

Words: Richard Armitage, Stephen Joseph, David Eady, Kenneth Poolman, Ian Clements, Ben Gradwell, John Morley, Geoffrey Beaumont, Peter Tranchell, Ted Cranshaw, Charles Parker, Michael Westmore, Richard Baker, Adrian Vale, Simon Phipps

Music: Peter Tranchell, John Morley, Ben Gradwell, Richard Armitage, Keith Thomas, Charles Parker, Geoffrey Beaumont, Peter Cooper

Choreography: Michael Wilson, Harold Perkin, Alexander MacDougall

Producer: Stephen Joseph

Company: Michael Westmore, John Morley, Kenneth Poolman, David Eady, John Marriott, Ian Lang, D'Arcy Orders, Christopher Pike, Michael O'Donnell, Michael Wilson, Harold Perkin, Ronald Shephard, Maurice Price, John Silverlight, John Shearme, Cyril Hartley, Elster Kay, Charles Parker, Adrian Vale Scenery: Stephen Joseph, Peterjohn Darvall, Gerald Shipman

 

1946-1947

Committee:

President: D. C. Orders
Vice-Presidents: D. H. Deves, F. Brittain, C. H. Budd, J. F. Cardno, P. S. Crane, H. Curtis, J. I. Fell-Clarke, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg, G. H. W.Rylands
Secretary: B. Garside Gradwell
Senior Treasurer: F. Brittain
Junior Treasurer: K. H. G. Willis
Musical Director: P. Tranchell
Producer: M. S. Joseph

May Week Revue

Words: Peter Tranchell, Stephen Sutherland, Ken Willis, John Boston, Stephen Joseph, David Eady, Kenneth Poolman, Ian Clements, Ben Gradwell, D'Arcy Orders, Bill Reader
Music: Peter Tranchell, Ben Gradwell, James Brown, D'Arcy Orders
Producer: Stephen Joseph
Music Director: Peter Tranchell
Company: David Eady, Kenneth Poolman, D'Arcy Orders, Ken Willis, Bernard Langley, John Boston, George David, Tony Galloway, Ben Gradwell, Elster Kay, Ian Clements, Christopher Pike, Maurice Price, Derek Sears, Michael Westmore, Charles Parker
Pianos: Peter Tranchell, Richard Baker, James Brown

1938-1939

Committee:

President: Sir Robert Ricketts, Bart.
Vice-President: T. V. N. Fortescue
Hon. Vice-Presidents: D. H. Beves, Frederick Brittain, C. H. Budd, J. F. Cardno, J. Chaplin, P. S. Crane, H. Curtis, J. I. Fell-Clarke, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg, G. H. W. Rylands
Hon. Secretary: Frank Falkner
Business Manager: J. M. B. Pooley
Hon. Treasurer: S. Riddiough
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: R. Tomlinson
Musical Director: M. Scholfield
Stage Manager: J. M. B. Pooley

The Footlights Revue: The 1939 All-Male Revue

Book: Members of the Club
Music: Alfred Arnold, Oliver Beckett, David Edwards, Bernard Rose, P.N.Shuldham-Smith, Steven Wilkinson
Sets: Grahame Drew
Choreography: Robert Helpmann
Orchestrations: Bill Trethowan
Producer: Donald Beves
Assistant Producers: George Rylands, Leonard Thompson
Company: George Banner, Denys Barnard, Oliver Beckett, John Bloch, Pat Blockley, David Bloom, Peter Eade, Jimmy Edwards, Frank Falkner, Peter Johnson, Bill Lloyd-Jones, Tony Mellows, Ronald Millar, Peter Rawlinson, Denis Richard, Bob Ricketts, Leslie Sayers, Eddie Stables, Bob Tomlinson, Bill Vincent, Paul Wingate

1937-1938

Committee:

President: P.B.Meyer
Vice-President: M. G. G. Duffield
Hon. Vice-Presidents: D. H. Beves, Frederick Brittain, C. H. Budd, J. F. Cardno, J. Chaplin, P. S. Crane, H. Curtis, J. I. Fell-Clarke, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg, G. G. W. Rylands
Hon. Secretary: T. V. N. Fortescue
Business Manager: J. C. W. Munn
Hon. Treasurer: S. Riddiough
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: R. M. Hadow
Musical Director: W. H. Trethowan
Stage Manager: M. Hilson

Pure and Simple

Book: Colin Eccleshare, Patric Dickinson, Arthur Marshall, David Yates Mason, Bob Ricketts
Music: Alfred Arnold, Bill Trethowan, Geoffrey Wright
Sets: Fernando d'Ornellas, Graham Drew
Choreography: Robert Helpmann
Orchestrations: Bill Trethowan
Producers: George Rylands, Leonard Thompson
Company: Alfred Arnold, Pat Blockley, Meric Dobson, Michael Duffield, Peter Eade, Colin Eccleshare, Frank Falkner, Tim Fortescue, Michael Hadow, Guy Halanan, Peter Johnson, Douglas Jones, Robert Kent, Bill Lloyd-Jones, John McAnally, Peter Meyer, John Munn, Peter Nash, Michael Pooley, Bob Ricketts, Arthur Rose, Ted Rowlands, Ian Scott-Kilvert, Pat Shuldham-Shaw, Bob Tomlinson

1936-1937

Committee:

President: Albert E. P. Robinson
Vice-President: Chris Swan
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. H. Budd, Frederick Brittain, J. I. Fell-Clark, J. Chaplin, H. Curtis, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg, G. H. W. Rylands, J. F. Cardno, P. S. Crane
Hon. Secretary: W. Michael Douglass
Hon. Treasurer: R. Branston
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: S. Paul Kramer
Assistant Stage Manager: J. F. H. Hamilton
Musical Director: F. J. Scholl
Business Manager: R. H. Stewart
Property Master: P. B. Meyer

Full Swing

Book: Arthur Marshall, Peter Duffield, Vivian Cox, Paul Kramer, Colin Forster, Donald Beves, Eric Laman, Rob Milton, Tim Fortescue, Warrington Baxter, Tito Arias
Music: Frank Scholl, Alfred Arnold, Geoffrey Kitchin, Stanley Banyard, David Edwards
Sets: Rene Misteli
Choreography: Robert Helpmann
Orchestrations: Frank Scholl, Geoffrey Kitchen, Bill Trethowan
Producer: Donald Beves
Assistant Producer: Albert Robinson
Company: Albert Robinson, Chris Swan, Michael Douglass, Paul Kramer, Dick Stewart, Frank Scholl, Peter Meyer, Peter Duffield, Michael Duffield, Michael Pooley, John Munn, M.Hilson, Robert Lewis, John Gordon, Michael Hadow, Tim Fortescue, Vivian Cox, Rob Milton, Eric Laman, Alistair Johnson, Tito Arias, Harmodio Arias, John Kennett, David Edwards, Robert Graham, Peter Wolf, Guy Halahan, Terence Young, S.Heywood-Smith, Peter Nash, Douglas Jones, Robert Ricketts, Clarence Wilkinson, James Hamilton

1935-1936

Committee

President: Peter Crane
Vice-President: W. Martin Murphy
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. H. Budd, Frederick Brittain, J. I. Fell-Clarke, J. Chaplin, H. Curtis, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg, G. H. W. Rylands, J. F. Cardno
Hon. Secretary: C. A. Winser
Hon. Treasurer: R. Branston
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: A. W. Ellison
Stage Manager: P. Nourse
Musical Director: F. J. Scholl
Business Manager: C. S. Swan

Turn Over a New Leaf

Book: Colin Forster, Patric Dickinson, Arthur Marshall, Bill Murphy, Charles Hughes, Vivian Cox, David Yates-Mason, George Rylands
Music: Frank Scholl, A.K.Arnold, Geoffrey Wright, Marcus Watson, Cecil Burns, Michael Hole
Choreography: Robert Helpmann
Orchestrations: Bill Trethowan
Producer: George Rylands
Assistant Producers: Peter Crane, Bill Murphy
Company: Peter Crane, Bill Murphy, Colin Mann, Robert Graham, Albert Robinson, Michael Douglass, Neville Blackburne, Colin Harding, Paul Kramer, Dick Stewart, Paddy Boden, M. Hilson, Eric Laman, John Wilson, James Creedy, Alistair Johnston, Terence Young, Chris Swan, Tony Ellison, Peter Meyer, Tito Arias, Theo Arias

1934-1935

Committee:

President: Harry Lee
Vice-President: Lord Killanin
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. H. Budd, Frederick Brittain, J. I. Fell-Clark, J. Chaplin, H. Curtis, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: Douglas Riley Smith
Hon. Treasurer: James Cardno
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: Tony Ellison
Stage Manager: Peter Nourse
Business Manager: A. Pilkington
Property Master: Hugh Latimer

Nuts in May

Book: Hugh Fitzgerald, Michael Killanin, James Wort
Music: Bill Dodd, Frederick Stevens
Choreography: Florence Graham
Producer: Philip Godfrey
Additional Music: Marcus Watson, Lionel Salter, James Wort, John Hotchkiss
Additional Words: K.Eccleshare, Bill Bain, David Croom-Johnson, Tim Girton, Paul Nash, Philip Gee
Company: Bill Baxter, Neville Blackburn, Paddy Boden, Arthur Boyce, Tatton Brinton, Peter Crane, Bill Dodd, Tony Ellison John Ewing, Colin Hardinge, John Hotchkiss, Anthony Inwards, Hugh Latimer, Harry Lee, Robin MacDowall, John McConnel, John MacMullen, Michael Morris, Paul Nash, Ian Nickols, Doug. Riley Smith, Frederick Stevens, Chris Swan, John Walker, Marcus Watson, Andrew Winser, James Wort, Terence Young, James Cardno, Harry Fitzgerald, Pat Church

1933-1934

Committee:

President: Lord Killanin

Vice-President: Newton Branch

Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. H. Budd, Frederick Brittain, J. I. Fell-Clark, J. Chaplin, H. Curtis, J. R. Houldsworth, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg

Hon. Secretary: Douglas Riley Smith

Hon. Treasurer: J. S. Alexander

Hon. Assistant Treasurer: H. I. Lee

Stage Manager: Peter Nourse

Musical Director: N. G. K. Burgess

Business Manager: Hon. W. McClintoch Bunbury

Property Master: H. G. Milner

Sir or Madam

Book: Lord Killanin, Charles Langmaid, Harry Lee, E. Roxburgh Smith, David Yates Mason

Lyrics: George Anthony, Nigel Burgess, H. M. Penny, David Yates Mason

Music: Jack Barker, Nigel Burgess, H. M. Penny, Fredrick Stevens, Geoffrey Wright

Choreography: Carrie Graham

Producers: C. Dennis Freeman, Lord Killanin

Company: Jack Alexander, Jack Barker, Bill Baxter, Brian Bulmer, Humphrey Bourne, Nigel Burgess, Charlie Cassidy, Peter Crane, Pat Church, James Creedy, Frank Cooper, John Drew, Geoffrey Eager, Tony Ellison, Frank Elvins, John Ewing, Bill Gregg, Tony Groves Raines, Anthony Inwards, John Jameson, Michael Killanin, Michael Landon, Hugh Latimer, Harry Lee, Philip Lever, John McConnel, Robin MacDowall, Harry Milner, Gordon Musgrove, Bill Nichols, Peter Nourse, Douglas Riley Smith, Gek Sanders, Basil Smailes, Fredrick Stevens, John Swann, Marcus Watson, Andrew Winser, Geoffrey Wright

1932-1933

Committee:

President: J. A. Coates
Vice-President: A. L. d'Antal
Hon. Vice-Presidents: The Senior Proctor, C. H. Budd, J. I. Fell Clark, H. Curtis, C. W. London, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: W. R. Nichols
Hon. Treasurer: J. S. Alexander
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: J. Chaplin
Stage Manager: N. K. Branch
Musical Director: N. G. K. Burgess
Business Manager: Lord Killanin
Property Master: D. C. Bain

No More Women!

Sketches: John Chaplin, Frederick Brittain, H. Rotternburg, John Coates, Bill Bain, Wynyard Browne, Lord Killanin
Lyrics: Nigel Burgess, Robert Hamer, Newton Branch
Music: Nigel Burgess, Geoffrey Wright, Jack Barker, John Greening
Orchestrations: Chas. H. Meek
Orchestra Director: Nigel Burgess
Choreography: Hedley Briggs
Producer: John Chaplin
Company: Mark Armstrong, Rupert Brabner, Newton Branch, Jim Chaplin, Brian Coates, Tony Groves-Raines, Richard Harrold, Tony Howes, Tom Johnson, John Laughlin, Michael Killanin, Harry Lee, Harry Milner, George Tacchi, Burton Chalmers, Bill Nichols, Arthur Boyce, Freddie Brittain, Andrew d'Antal, Richard Graham, Jack Barker, Jimmy Cardno, Bill Bain

1931-1932

Committee

President: P. E. Lyon
Secretary: W. G. C. Farquar
Assistant Treasurer: R. W. Bate
Stage Manager: P. Nickols
Musical Director: R. Pearce

Laughing at Love – A new style musical comedy

Story: Peter Lyon
Dialogue: John Davenport
Lyrics: Holt Marvel, John Davenport, Malcolm Lowry
Music: George Posford, Howard Curtis
Additional Numbers: Robin Pearce, Malcolm Lowry
Orchestra Directors: Howard Curtis, Roy Speer
Producer: Roland Gillett
Company: Gwen Pauley, Peter Lyon, Newton Branch, Antony Marr, Andrew d'Antal, Wynyard Browne, W. R. Nichols, Constance Shotter, Eric Duncannon, Naomi Waters, H. J. H. Weekes, Peter Nickols, Nigel Fisher, Anna Lee, Alison Langley, M. Heward Bell, Norman Allen, Joan Robinson, Robin Pearce, Margery Morris, Nancy Scott-Morgan, Monica Perry, Percy Charlesworth, W. E. Fiske, Bob Greenish, Peter Gourlay, Roy Speer, Malcolm Lowry

1930-1931

Committee:

President: R. S. Hill
Vice-President: H. H. Pierce
Hon. Vice-Presidents: The Senior Proctor, C. H. Budd, J. I. Fell Clark, H. Curtis, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: M. E. I. Searle
Hon. Treasurer: R. H. Adie
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: R. W. Bate
Stage Manager: B. H. Fawcett
Musical Director: R. H. Philpott
Business Manager: W. M. L. Fiske
Property Master: J. Fenwick

Once Again – The 1931 revue

Sketches: Peter Lyon, Henry Pierce, Roland Gillett, G. B. Shields, Ronald Hill, A. E. Bolton, H. Rottenburg
Lyrics: Ronald Hill, Roland Gillett
Music: R. L. Philpott, Howard Curtis, Ronald Hill
Orchestrations: C. F. Smyly, F. C. Becke, R. L. Philpott
Orchestra Directors: R. Speer, Howard Curtis
Choreography: Sheila Dexter
Producer: Roland Gillett
Company: R. Dunsford, Ronald Hill, M. E. I. Searle, Peter Lyon, S. E. MacKenzie, G. E. F. Douty, H. N. G. Allen, Wynyard Browne, H. S. Hoff, G. B. Shields, R. Kaulback, D. Dunsford, G. G. Landon, George Russell, Bobby Fisher, Peter Hole, R. J. A. Kaulback, A. E. Boulton, Jit Singh, B. H. Fawcett, Ivan Sanderson, Richard Philpott, D. J. M. Smith, R. W. Greenwich, J. R. Ainsworth. Roy Speer, Nigel Ryland, W. Russell

 

1929-1930

Committee:

President: J. C. Byrom
Vice-President: R. T. Mulhall
Hon. Vice-Presidents: The Senior Proctor, C. H. Budd, J. I. Fell Clark, H. Curtis, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: T. W. Reese
Hon. Treasurer: H. F. Shaw
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: H. Sidenberg
Stage Manager: J. Monks
Musical Director: H. Curtis
Business Manager: L. H. Kittredge
Property Master: D. F. M. Hubrecht

Say When – A mixture in two acts

Sketches: Brian Davies, H. Rottenburg, George Walker, H. Clarke, R. S. Hill, Ronald Brandon, R. Marker
Lyrics: R. S. Hill, George Walker, Rupert Rogers

Music: Howard Curtis, R. L. Philpot, R. S. Hill
Orchestra Director: Howard Curtis

Choreography: Dickie Pounds
Producer: Ronald Brandon
Scenery: I. Sanderson
Company: J. C. Byrom. R. H. Kittredge, Hugh Clarke, Ronald Hill, E. Norman Jones, T. A. Martin, F. B. Newbould, Henry Pierce, S. G. Rix-Hill, M. E. I. Searle, J. Fenwick, C. J. M. Van Bergen, B. H. Fawcett, D. M. Henderson, I. P. Sherring, E. G. Villiers, R. J. H. Kaulback, O. R. Bruce-Dick, T. W. Reese, I. Sanderson, Muir Glen

Musicians: George Monkhouse, R. M. Glen, P. Simpson, N. Dainty, R. Bickford, G. V. Aldridge, E. Griffiths, R. L. Philpott, R. Marker, T. Eeles, C. Beatty, N. Ryland

1928-1929

Committee:

President: J. Fell Clark
Hon. Vice-Presidents: The Senior Proctor, C. H. Budd, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg, H. Curtis
Hon. Secretary: H. C. F. Harwood
Hon. Treasurer: H. F. Shaw
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: C. G. B. Standring Smith
Stage Manager: P. E. W. Gellatly
Musical Director: H. Curtis
Business Manager: John Mason
Property Master: J. Monks

The General (S)Election – A revue

Sketches: Noel Scott, H. Rottenburg, J. Fell Clark, Rupert Rogers, W. Bolger
Music: Howard Curtis, H. E. R. Mitchell
Lyrics: J. Fell Clark, Rupert Rogers, Bill Gillett, W. Bolger, George Walker, H. E. Bird
Orchestration: C. F. Smyly
Orchestra Director: Howard Curtis
Producer: Rupert Rogers
Assistant Producer: Roland Gillett
Company: Bill Gillett, J. Fenwick, Jack Clark, J. M. Mason, I. D. Davidson, W. B. Bolger, J. Fell Clark, H. E. Bird, H. C. F. Harwood, M. Glen, J. Monks, C. H. Goff, J. Standring-Smith, D. F. M. Hubrecht, A. C. Byrom, N. U. Coates, L. H. Kittredge, M. S. Embiricos, M. G. Nimmo, P. K. Spurrier, P. A. M. Hill, A. Mazower, Murray Ainsley, R. D. Bickford, John Churchill, Richard Marker, C. H. C. Pickering, J. Griffiths, K. Thornton, Coley Williams

1927-1928

Committee:

President: H. E. R. Mitchell
Vice-President: D. F. Martineau
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. H. Budd, C. W. Long, H. C. Martineau, H. Rottenburg, H. Curtis
Hon. Secretary: J. I. Fell Clark
Hon. Treasurer: H. F. Shaw
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: R. G. Gillett
Stage Manager: D. F .Martineau
Assistant Stage Manager: P. C. Mills
Musical Director: H. Curtis
Business Manager: C. J. R. T. D'Arcy Hildyard
Property Manager: P. E. W. Gellatly

This Week of Pace – A revue

Sketches: Noel Scott, Sandy Rowe, H. E. R. Mitchell, Pat Mills, Jack Clark
Music: Howard Curtis, H. E. R. Mitchell
Lyrics: H. E. R. Mitchell, George Walker
Orchestration: C. F. Smyly
Orchestra Director: Howard Curtis
Choreography: R. Cave Roger
Scenery: Andrews O. Buck
Producer: Andrews O. Buck
Company: H. E. R. Mitchell, Roy Glover, Denis Martineau, Jack Clark, Bill Gillett, Pat Mills, J.D'Arcy Hildyard, J. O. Whitmee, L. McL. Watson, Eric Brown, Phil Scott, Bob Symon, Walter Blandy, M.G.Nimmo, Maurice Green, Jimmy King, Dan Hubrecht, Cliff Cook, Bertie Harwood, Norman Coates, B. Edwards, G. C. Monkhouse, R.V.Battle, F.B.Childe, L. H. Kittredge, J. Donaldson, L. E. A. Foster, B. Norton

1926-1927

Committee:

President: H. C. Martineau
Vice-President: L. C. Rowe
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. H. Budd, C. W. Long, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: C. O. B. Rees
Stage Manager: M. F. V. Phillipps
Musical Director: H. Curtis
Hon. Assistant Treasurer: R. R. Pennington
Business Manager: T. Powell
Property Manager: T. L. Jones
Assistant Stage Manager: D. F. Martineau

Please Tell Others – A revue

Authors: Sandy Rowe, Noel Scott
Music: Howard Curtis, H. E. R. Mitchell
Additional Numbers: M. F. V. Phillipps, Roy Glover
Additional Lyrics: M. F. V. Phillipps, W. E. H. Walker
Additional Sketch: H. Rottenburg
Orchestration: C. F. Smyly
Orchestra Director: Howard Curtis
Choreography: Robert Gordon
Scenery: Herbert M. Prentice
Producer: Herbert M. Prentice
Company: D. F. Martineau, O. F. Maclaren, M. D. L. Scott, F. C. Scott, C. P. Maturin, A. W. Schuster, C. Davis, G. Vickers, R. Gillett, P. C. Mills, J. I. Fell-Clark, C. B. Ford, B. de C. Holroyd, Hon. C. S. V. Allsop, S. A. N. Watney, S. T. A. Livingstone-Learmouth, R. R. Pennington, C. O. B. Rees, Victor Stiebel, R. E. Kenny, Sandy Rowe, P. Holmes, J. D'Arcy-Hilyard, M. F. V. Phillipps, H. E. R. Mitchell

1925-1926

Committee:

President: J. D. Houison Craufurd
Vice-President: R. W. Le R. de Koven
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. W. Long, C. H. Budd, H. Rottenburg, Howard Curtis
Hon. Secretary: Norbert Ehrlich
Hon. Treasurer: H. F. Shaw
Stage Manager: H. C. Martineau
Musical Director: Howard Curtis
Business Manager: C. A. C.Birkin
Property Master: J. M. Taylor
Assistant Hon. Treasurer: G. Albu
Assistant Stage Manager: M. F. V. Phillipps
Assistant Director: J. H. Tylee

May Fever – A revue

Authors: Noel Scott, Norbert Ehrlich, H.Rottenburg
Music: Howard Curtis, M. F. V. Phillipps
Additional numbers: Hon. A. Thesiger, J. H. Tylee
Lyrics: Noel Scott, M. F. V. Phillipps, D. K. H. Roberts
Additional Sketches: P. H. Bellew, D. K. H. Roberts
Orchestration: C. F. Smyly
Orchestra Director: Howard Curtis
Choreography: Gladys Archbutt
Producer: Gordon Sherry
Company: George Albu, Cyril Moe, C. O. B. Rees, P. H. Bellew, C. J. Carruthers, R. R. Pennington, R. W. Le R. de Koven, N. Sears, G. Wynne Davies, R. N. H. Moore Stevens, S. Dove Wilson, S. J. A. Livingstone-Learmouth, A. Pershouse, W. F. Blandy, R. L. Glover, W. S. A. Clough Taylor, R. E. Kenny, V. F. Stiebel, R. B. Murdoch, F. G. Wood-Smith, A. E. Aiken, C. M. Perkins, E. A. Holt, G. L. Alcock, L. G. Brewster, P. D. Allen, A. H. Hill
Musicians: J. H. Tylee, R. V. S. D'Arcy Hildyard, M. L. Elizalde, D. D. Walker, M. Allom, H. I. C. Wyllie, R. C. Sissons, S. D'Arcy Hildyard, F. A. Copper, S. C. Maughan, J. Pardo

1924-1925

Committee:

President: H. J. Warrender
Vice-President: E. P. Shaw
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. W. Long, C. H. Budd, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: T. C. Larkworthy
Hon. Treasurer: H. F. Shaw
Stage Manager: E. A. Huntington-Whiteley
Musical Director: F. T. Corbett
Business Manager: L. G. Bentall
Property Master: R. S. Muttlebury
Assistant Hon. Treasurer: F. H. Curtis-Bennet
Assistant Musical Director: T. V. Anson
Assistant Stage Manager: J. C. Martineau

All the Vogue – A revue

Authors: F. F. Ogilvy, D. K. H. Roberts, Noel Scott, H. J. Warrender
Music: F. T. Corbett, T. V. Anson
Lyrics: F. T. Corbett, D. K. H. Roberts, G. Addis, F. R. Wells
Orchestration: C. F. Smyly
Orchestra director: F. T. Corbett
Producer: Gordon Sherry
Scenery: André Charlot
Company: R. A. Hignett, T. C. Larkworthy, J. D. Houison-Craufurd, N. S. Ehrlich, L. S. N. Hoare, A. D. Ross, E. D. Vaux, R. M. Pearson, A. C. G. Thesiger, G. W. Albu, A. D. S. Pasley, D. Maclennon, G. L. Alcock, H. J. Warrender, M. P. Griffiths-Jones, D. J. Kinnard, F. R. Wells, Cecil Beaton, E. P. Shaw, E. A. Huntington-Whiteley, J. W. Strickland, F. T. Corbett, T. V. Anson
Musicians: R. M. Pearson, D. Moonan, C. M. D. Gooch, H. Leetham, W. K. Faulkner, H. C. Martineau
Musical Sketch: Denys Roberts, Francis Ogilvy, H. J. Warrender
Lyrics: D. Roberts, F. T. Corbett
Music: F. T. Corbett

1923-1924

Committee:

President: J. A. C. Barradale
Vice-President: F. A. Rice
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. W. Long, C. H. Budd, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: J. W. Webster
Hon. Treasurer: H. F. Shaw
Stage Manager: H. H. B. Gill
Musical Director: F. T. Corbett
Business Manager: H. J. Warrender
Property Master: J. H. Carver
Assistant Hon. Treasurer: P. Bathurst
Assistant Musical Director: G. E. Paul
Assistant Stage Manager: E. H. Huntington Whiteley

Bumps – A revue

Authors: F. F. Ogilvy, D. K. H. Roberts
Music: Gerald E. Paul, F. T. Corbett, J. A. C. Barradale, H. Rubens
Lyrics: Gerald E. Paul, F. T. Corbett, J. A. C. Barradale, H. Warrender, H. Rottenburg, D. Curtis Bennett
Additional Sketches: F. A. Rice, G. Addies, H. Rottenburg, D. Curtis-Bennett
Orchestration: C. F. Smyly, W. Mayerl
Orchestra Director: Gerald E. Paul
Producer: Gordon Sherry
Company: F. F. Ogilvy, J. Gunning, J. A. C. Barradale, P. Bathurst, D. Gulland, N. K. Chapman, J. Tetley, L. S. N. Hoare, J. D. Burrows, G. L. Alcock, L. Bentall, Hon. J. Bethell, Hon. W. Bethell, T. Larkworthy, A. N. J. Grossman, G. H. Lunge, M. P. Griffiths Jones, D. Cary, H. J. Warrender, P. Edmunds, T. S. Robson, J. St. F. B. Barclay, H. Rottenburg

1922-1923

Committee:

President: F. E. Powell
Vice-President: L. L. S. Thole
Hon. Vice-Presidents: C. W. Long, C. H. Budd, H. Rottenburg
Hon. Secretary: T. S. Webster
Hon. Treasurer: H. F. Shaw
Assistant Hon. Treasurer: J. B. R. Davies
Business Manager: L. H. Savill
Musical Director: R. J. Sayers
Stage Manager: W. E. B. Bateman
Assistant Stage Manager: J. A. C. Barradale
Assistant Musical Director: A. Barkby
Assistant Property Master: N. K. Chapman

Folly – A farcical foolishness in three acts

Author: F. A. Rice
Music: J. A. C. Barradale, R. J. Sayres
Lyrics: J. A. C. Barradale, J. D. Miller, F. A. Rice
Additional Numbers: J. B. R. Davies, C. G. Pilgrim
Musical Directors: C. F. Smyly, A. Barkby
Producer: A. E. Dodson
Company: C. G. Pilgrim, N. B. Hartnell, J. A. C. Barradale, A. H. B. Schofield, E. S. Webster, H. J. Warrender, R. J. Sayres, F. E. Powell, C. Hildyard, R. B. Brown, L. L. S. Thole, W. E. B. Bateman, D. G. W. Acworth, N. K. Chapman, C. F. Halford, S. M. Dewey, E. A. Lane, J. Wrench, Messers, Bathurst, Barclay, Carver, Gill, Macfarlane, Miller, Orford-Smith, Skerrett-Rogers, Van Milligen

1921-1922

Committee:

President: M. D. Lyon
Vice-President: C. H. Prowse
Hon. Vice-President: C. W. Long
Hon. Treasurer: H. Rottenburg
Stage Manager: W. C. Brown
Musical Directors: A. C. Ferguson, M. D. Lyon
Hon. Secretary: John Boyce
Business Manager: R. W. l'E. Heppard
Assistant Hon. Treasurer: F. E. Powell
Property Master: J. C. Ambrose
Assistant Property Masters: G. R. D. Shaw, W. E. B. Bateman
Assistant Stage Manager: L. L. S. Thole

The Bedder's Opera

Authors: H. Cecil Leon, Brian Davies, N. B. Hartnell
Music: M. D. Lyon, A. C. Ferguson, Brian Davies
Lyrics: H. Cecil Leon, Leslie Halsey
Musical Director: A. C. Ferguson
Producer: Gordon Sherry
Company: W. G. Riley, M. D. Lyon, J. C. Ambrose, P. Bathurst, John Boyce, W. A. Leon, R. W. l'E. Heppard, F. E. Powell, R. B. Brown, N. B. Nartnell, W. C. Brown, C. G. Pilgrim, J. F. T. Fenwick, R. E. Watson, C. H. Prowse, G. R. D. Shaw, A. H. B. Schofield

The Living Dead

Author: H. Rottenburg
Company: J. C. Ambrose, T. S. Webster, H. Rottenburg, T. H. Grayson

The Warmth that Kills – A Turkish drama in one act

Authors: M. D. Lyon, E. Maschwitz, H. Rottenburg
Company: R. B. Brown, R. W. l'E. Heppard, M. D. Lyon, Messers R. J. Sayres, Allen, W. E. B. Bateman, Hawkes, Harvie, Curtis, Griebe, Howard, Maclellan

1920-1921

Committee:

President: M. D. Lyon
Vice-President: F. S. Bates
Hon. Vice-President: B. D. Nicholson
Hon. Treasurer: H. Rottenburg
Stage Manager: F. F. Gorell-Barnes
Musical Director: K. M. Leslie Smith
Hon. Secretary: H. Malcolm Smith
Business Manager: E. A. R. Ennion
Assistant Hon. Treasurer: A. S. F. Reeves
Property Master: F. J. Buckland

What a Pic-nic – A caricaturistical farce

Author: H. Rottenburg
Music: M. D. Lyon, Leslie Smith
Additional Numbers: C. F. Smyly
Lyrics: Leslie Halsey, C. N. Hulbert
Additional Lyrics: J. Heard
Musical Director: T. Gilby Brigg
Producer: E. Hay-Plumb
Company: F. J. Buckland, B. H. Grayson, E. I. Nathan, F. E. Powell, J. A. C. Hudson, M. D. Lyon, M. L. H. Watts, F. F. Gorel-Barnes, N. B. Hartnell, R. B. Brown, F. S. Bates, D. B. Aitken, C. N. Hulbert, Peterson, H. Shaw, H. S. Williams-White, A. G. Sharpe, J. C. Ambrose, W. C. Brown, A. Brunner, J. H. Douglas, M. H. Drake, J. F. T. Fenwick, A. J. A. Hollins, R. W. L. Heppard, C. Howard, J. C. Hogg, B. L. Henson, T. C. Lowrie, A. B. S. Laidlaw, E. B. McBain, H. L. A. May, St. J. T. Plevins, W. G. Riley, R. Williamson

Archive information 1883-1983 from Footlights! A Hundred Years of Cambridge Comedy by Robert Hewison.